Our Supporters

Thank you to our generous donors, without whom our work would not be possible. Their support makes it possible for us to be a dynamic hub for the studio arts in the District. The following individuals, foundations, organizations and corporations sustained us and our community over the past year.

FOUNDERS, FRIENDS OF WSS and STUDIO SUSTAINERS' CIRCLE MEMBERS:

Anonymous (multiple)

Emily Attwell

Courtney and Jonathan Applequist

Jill and Terry Bateman

Jeffrey Berg

Mitch Benedict

Pamela Betts

Leslie Ann Blackmon

Blick Art Materials

Carol Blum and Marty Shwartz

Victoria Bor

Paula Joan Bruening

Lee Butler

Karl Celarier

Brian Chapelle

Frieda Cheslow

Lucy Clark

John Cochran

Leslie Cohen

Jane D’Arista

Adrienne Danforth

The Dealy Foundation Inc.

Jeffrey Denny

Paul Divito and John Silva

Barbara Downs

Nina Dwyer

Julie Egermeyer

Roald Euller

Carlton Fletcher

Lara Fredrickson

Mary and Larry Freedman

Brenda Fox

David Furchgott

Lucinda Eng Garcia

Tricia Garey

Barbara Gerlach

Gail Goodman

Sessalie Gore

Pat Granados

Jackie Greenbaum

Peggy Greene

Gail Grella

Carole Grunberg 

Rosalind S Helderman

Lynne Horning

David Ibata

Tamora Ilasat

Yassir Islam

Laila Abdul-Hadi Jadallah

Sami Jadallah

Tereza Jarzynski

Fadia Jawdat

Gail Jensen

Neal Johnson

Joshua Joseph

Kathryn Kailian 

Jan David Kaufman

Joanne Kaufman and Danny Waldman

Naomi and David Karp

Michelle Keane

Brian Kelley

Sonia Kerzner

Margaret Keshishian

Sharapat and Eric Kessler

Steven Kleinrock

Kommon Denominator, Inc.

Alexandra Knox

Martin Kotler

Barbara Kraft and Peter Winkler

Patricia Kraniotis

Anna Maria and Alejandro Leipold

Margaret Lenzner

Sally and Richard Levie

Sara Jean Lindholm

Helene Liwinski

Karen and Dan Loehr

Pamela Long

Michele Lurie

Samah Mahmood

Devra Marcus and Michael Horowitz

James Maryanski

Erin McCarthy

Monette Melanson

Gay Hanna Merrill

Stephen and Rebecca Milliken

Rosaline N Moore

Lindsay Mullen

Guy Munsch

Elizabeth Naab

Christine Nelson

Melvin Nesbitt Jr.

Joanie O’Brien

Robert O’Brien

Gage Opdenbrouw

Heather Paul

Ellen Pechman

James & Theodore Pedas Family Foundation 

Kia Penso

Jill and Michael Phillips

Raymond Plante

Kristine Roth

Carol and Ken Rubin

Phyllis and Paul Ruffer

Anne Salemme

Debbie Schechtman

Arlene Schler

Marina Schreiber

Susan Sechler

Barbara Sherwin

Laila Awar Shouhayib

Suzanne Shwetz

Laurie Singer

Wendy Haimes Smith

Jacquelyn Sparks

Elena Strunk

Debbie Sullivan

Emma Svoboda

Susan Talarico and David Sundermeyer

Nancy Tartt

Kyle Tharp

Toyota of Southern Maryland

Mitsuko Tsuchiya

Maria Uehara

Katherine Van Sickle

Sevgi Wallack

Hilary Walmsley

Irene Walton

Jo Weiss

Helen West

Cathy Whitaker

Gretchen Whitney

Cyndie Widmer

Jessica Wilson

Scott Wiskoski

Melissa Wyers

Philip Wolgin

Tim Zimmer

Washington Studio School programs are supported in part by the Joan Burgess Shorey Legacy Fund.

Washington Studio School and its programs are supported in part by the DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities, which receives support from the National Endowment for the Arts.

CAH-logo-50th-gold.jpg