Supply Lists:

Fall 2019

Any supply lists not currently listed below will be added as soon as available. Please check back as new supply lists are added. Our administrative staff will send registered students a copy of relevant supply lists at least two weeks before the start of the term. Instructors may request additional supplies throughout the duration of the term.

BREAKING DOWN THE BONES: THE ESSENCE OF FIGURATIVE ANATOMY

Instructor: Martin Campos

October 11-13, 10am - 5pm

STAYING NEUTRAL

Instructor: Erin Raedeke

October 26-27, 10am - 5pm

2-D DESIGN

Instructor: Brian Kelley

Fridays, 10am - 1pm

SEEING ABSTRACTLY: DRAWING INTO PAINTING

Instructor: Jill Phillips

Tuesdays, 7-10pm

8 weeks starting October 15

LIFE DRAWING FOR HIGH SCHOOL TEENS

Instructor: Mary Freedman

Thursdays, 4:15-6:15pm

DRAWING INTO PAINTING: TRADITIONAL TECHNIQUES / CONTEMPORARY VOICES

Instructor: Susan Yanero

Thursdays, 11am - 2pm

8 weeks starting October 17

INTERMEDIATE DRAWING: MAKING MARKS THROUGH LOOKING AND INVENTING

Instructor: Trevor Young

Mondays, 2-5pm

INTRO TO FIGURE DRAWING

Instructor: Lee Newman

Tuesdays, 10am - 2pm

FIGURE DRAWING (INTERMEDIATE/ADVANCED)

Instructor: Diane Wilson

Wednesdays, 7-10pm

BEGINNING/INTERMEDIATE DRAWING

Instructor: Joren Lindholm

Saturdays, 10am - 1pm

INTERMEDIATE DRAWING

Instructor: Mary Freedman

Thursdays, 7-10pm

BEGINNING DRAWING

SECTION 3

Instructor: Martin Wall

Thursdays, 7-10pm

BEGINNING DRAWING

SECTION 2

Instructor: Carol Rubin

Wednesdays, 10am - 1pm

BEGINNING DRAWING

SECTION 1

Instructor: Martin Wall

Tuesdays, 7-10pm

INDIVIDUAL EXPLORATIONS

IN PAINTING (ADVANCED)

Instructor: Milena Spasic

Thursdays, 2-5pm

SCULPTOR'S EYE:

DRAWING WITH CLAY

Instructor: Jon-Joseph Russo

Wednesdays, 7-10pm

SCULPTING THE HUMAN HEAD

Instructor: Homer Yost

Tuesdays, 10am - 1pm

CLAY SCULPTURE:

FIGURATIVE HUMANISM

Instructor: Homer Yost

Tuesdays, 2-5pm

INTERMEDIATE PAINTING:

WHAT COLOR DOES

Instructor: Erin Raedeke

Wednesdays, 10am - 1pm

BEGINNING PAINTING

SECTION 2

Instructor: Milena Spasic

Thursdays, 10am - 1pm

BEGINNING PAINTING

SECTION 1

Instructor: Brian Kelley

Mondays, 7-10pm

BEGINNING/INTERMEDIATE 

PAINTING

Instructor: Joren Lindholm

Saturdays, 2-5pm

INTERMEDIATE PAINTING: SPACE, FORM AND CONTENT

Instructor: Joren Lindholm

Thursdays, 7-10pm

MASTERING THE FIGURE

IN PAINT

Instructor: Diane Wilson

Wednesdays, 2-5pm

WATERCOLOR INTO

MONOTYPE

Instructor: Lee Newman

Tuesdays, 2-5pm

WATERCOLOR

Instructor: Paul Pietsch

Wednesdays, 7-10pm

INTERMEDIATE PAINTING: LIGHTEN UP!

Instructor: Trevor Young

Mondays, 10am - 1pm

BEFORE AND AFTER NINTH STREET - AT THE MUSEUM

Instructor: Jo Weiss

Sundays, 1-4pm

6 weeks starting October 13

NINTH STREET ON S STREET

Instructor: Joanne Kaufman

Mondays, 2-5pm

VISITING ARTIST WORKSHOP: PAINTING THE EPHEMERAL / FINDING PRESENCE

Instructor: Visiting Artist Gage Opdenbrouw

November 8-10, 10am - 5pm

WASHINGTON STUDIO SCHOOL

2129 S ST NW

WASHINGTON, DC 20008

202 234 3030 

E: ADMIN@WASHINGTONSTUDIOSCHOOL.ORG

©WASHINGTON STUDIO SCHOOL 2019

ALL IMAGES ARE COPYRIGHT OF OWNER AND MAY NOT BE REPRODUCED WITHOUT PERMISSION.

OFFICE + GALLERY HOURS

MONDAY - FRIDAY     10AM - 5PM

SATURDAY                  BY APPOINTMENT 

WSS WILL BE CLOSED: 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 27 AT 2PM

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 28 - FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29

MONDAY, DECEMBER 23 - WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 1